2006 US Open Pairings For The First Two Days

Here are the pairings for the first two days of the 2006 US Open at Winged Foot. The USGA is famous for its humorous pairings, such as a group of “best players yet to win a major,” “cigar smokers” and “whiners”.

I haven’t spotted any yet, but they’re sure to be there.

7 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Andrew Svoboda, Larchmont, N.Y.; Chris Nallen, Tucson, Ariz.; J.J. Henry, Fairfield, Conn.
7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m.John Rollins, Irving, Texas; Mathew Goggin, Australia; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.
7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m.Nick Dougherty, England; D.J. Trahan, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Graeme McDowell, England
7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m.Vijay Singh, Fiji; Shingo Katayama, Japan; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m.Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Adam Scott, Australia; Chad Campbell, Lewisville, Texas
7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m.Robert Allenby, Australia; Rocco Mediate, Naples, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina
8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m.Fred Couples, La Quinta, Calif.; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain; Mike Weir, Canada
8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m.Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Nick Price, Hobe Sound, Fla.
8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m.David Duval, Denver, Colo.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; John Cook, Windermere, Fla.
8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m.Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Rod Pampling, Australia; Henrik Stenson, Sweden
8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.A-Jonathan Moore, Vancouver, Wash.; Phil Tataurangi, New Zealand; Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev.
9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m.Rob Johnson, Terre Haute, Ind.; Madalitso Muthiya, Zambia; David Berganio Jr., Sylmar, Calif.
9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m.John Koskinen, Baraga, Mich.; A-Tadd Fujikawa, Honolulu, Hawaii; Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C.

Thursday (June 15), Hole No. 10; Friday (June 16), Hole No. 1

7 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.; Phillip Archer, England; Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.
7:11 a.m. – 12:41 p.m.Shaun Micheel, Germantown, Tenn.; Kenneth Ferrie, England; Ted Purdy, Phoenix, Ariz.
7:22 a.m. – 12:52 p.m.Brandt Jobe, Westlake, Texas; Keiichiro Fukabori, Japan; Richard Green, Australia
7:33 a.m. – 1:03 p.m.Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; A-Dillon Dougherty, Woodland, Calif.; Nick O’Hern, Australia
7:44 a.m. – 1:14 p.m.Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Ian Poulter, England; Lucas Glover, Simpsonville, S.C.
7:55 a.m. – 1:25 p.m.Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tim Clark, South Africa; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark
8:06 a.m. – 1:36p.m.Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Paul McGinley, Ireland; Rich Beem, Austin, Texas
8:17 a.m. – 1:47 p.m.Luke Donald, England; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m.Retief Goosen, South Africa; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland
8:39 a.m. – 2:09 p.m.Arron Oberholser, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Hedblom, Sweden; Dean Wilson, Kaneohe, Hawaii
8:50 a.m. – 2:20 p.m.Michael Harris, Troy, Mich.; Andrew Morse, Chestnut Hill, Mass.; A-Patrick Nagle, Pacifica, Calif.
9:01 a.m. – 2:31 p.m.Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Jyoti Randhawa, India; Charley Hoffman, Las Vegas, Nev.
9:12 a.m. – 2:42 p.m.A-Alex Coe, La Quinta, Calif.; Brad Fritsch, Canada; Benjamin Hayes, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Thursday (June 15), Hole No. 1; Friday (June 16), Hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Oliver Wilson, England; Tommy Armour III, Las Colinas, Texas
12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m.Duffy Waldorf, Northridge, Calif.; Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands; Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.
12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m.Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Mark Calcavecchia, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas
1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m.Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.; Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m.Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio; Niclas Fasth, Sweden
1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m.Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.; A-Edoardo Molinari, Italy; Michael Campbell, New Zealand
1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m.Sean O’Hair, West Chester, Pa.; Mark Hensby, Australia; Olin Browne, Hobe Sound, Fla.
1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m.Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Stephen Ames, Canada
1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m.Tim Herron, Deephaven, Minn.; Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Kevin Stadler, Englewood, Colo.
2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m.Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; David Howell, England; Bo Van Pelt, Bixby, Okla.
2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m.Travis Hurst, Erie, Kan.; George McNeill, Ft. Myers, Fla.; Taylor Wood, Laguna Niguel, Calif.
2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m.Tag Ridings, Southlake, Texas; Nathan Green, Australia; Greg Kraft, Belleair, Fla.
2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m.John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif.; A-Billy Horschel, Grant, Fla.; Michael Derminio, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Thursday (June 15), Hole No. 10; Friday (June 16), Hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. – 7:00 a.m.Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Jeev Singh, India; Jay Delsing, St. Louis, Mo.
12:41 p.m. – 7:11 a.m.Brett Quigley, Barrington, R.I.; Tadahiro Takayama, Japan; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas
12:52 p.m. – 7:22 a.m.Paul Casey, England; Matt Kuchar, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Graeme Storm, England
1:03 p.m. – 7:33 a.m.Corey Pavin, Plano, Texas; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Allen Doyle, La Grange, Ga.
1:14 p.m. – 7:44 a.m.J.B. Holmes, Campbellsville, Ky.; Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Scott Hend, Australia
1:25 p.m. – 7:55 a.m.Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas; Steve Jones, Chandler, Ariz.
1:36 p.m. – 8:06 a.m.Sergio Garcia, Spain; Charles Howell, Augusta, Ga.; Stuart Appleby, Australia
1:47 p.m. – 8:17 a.m.Ernie Els, South Africa; Chris DiMarco, Heathrow, Fla.; K.J. Choi, Korea
1:58 p.m. – 8:28 a.m.Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Bart Bryant, Ocoee, Fla.
2:09 p.m. – 8:39 a.m.Skip Kendall, Windermere, Fla.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Ryuji Imada, Japan
2:20 p.m. – 8:50 a.m.A-Ryan Posey, Dallas, Texas; Stephen Gangluff, Marysville, Ohio; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.
2:31 p.m. – 9:01 a.m.Chad Collins, Cloverdale, Ind.; David Oh, Cerritos, Calif.; Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala.
2:42 p.m. – 9:12 a.m.Andy Bare, Jacksonville, Fla.; Dustin White, Pueblo West, Colo.; A-Ryan Baca, Richmond, Texas

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “2006 US Open Pairings For The First Two Days”

  1. The Master’s champ group:
    8:06 a.m. – 1:36 p.m.    Fred Couples, La Quinta, Calif.; Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain; Mike Weir, Canada

    and the “no personality” pairing:

    8:28 a.m. – 1:58 p.m.    Retief Goosen, South Africa; Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: