2020 Masters Final Results and Recap

2020 Masters Final Results and Recap

2020 Masters Final Results and Recap

It was a Masters that I hope we never have to see again — not for any failing of Augusta National or the competitors — but because its presence in November reminds us all of the lives lost in the COVID pandemic.

That said, it was fun to see Augusta National in November, and to watch the tournament and then head straight into college and pro football.

Dustin Johnson was among the leaders all four days of the 2020 Masters and finished with a record breaking 268 (-20). His calm demeanor and confidence bordering on swagger never ceases to amaze me. I think it is all the more remarkable given the near misses he has had in Majors.

Much of the discussion heading into the week was about the Incredible Hulk Bryson Dechambeau, but he turned out to be pretty much of a bust. He complained about dizziness and headaches, but in any case, he finished tied for 34, eighteen strokes behind Johnson.

A much better story that emerged through the week was 63 year old Bernhard Langer, who finished t29 at -3. Langer averaged 264 yards off the tee, giving up fifty or more yards to his younger competition.

Here’s a remarkable stat: In his long career, Langer has played with Gene Sarazen, who was born in 1902 (at the 1976 Open), and Abel Gallegos, who was born in 2002 (at this week’s Masters).

Earlier this year, I posted an article on Bernhard Langer’s workout. You can read it at the link.

Langer finished ahead of DeChambeau, Tiger, Jordan Spieth, Phil Mickelson, Bubba Watson and many other notables.

I had hoped that this was the year for Rickie Fowler, but he came up short at 29 — tied with Langer. I am beginning to think that, for all his talent, a Major just isn’t in the cards for Fowler. He is however, only 31 — Johnson was 32 when he won his first Major — the US Open.

The surprises of the tournament were Sungjae Im and Cameron Smith, who finished tied for second at -15. Before the tournament, Cameron Smith was at +8000. Im wasn’t even on the betting radar.

Reigning champion Tiger Woods was never really in the tournament. He gave his acolytes some hope with an opening 68, but then turned in rounds of 71, 72 and 76. The final round was badly marred when he took a hacker-like 10 on the par 3 twelfth. One in the water. A second in the sand. A shot out of that bunker back into the water …

Of course, he then birdied five of the next six holes. He is, after all, Tiger Woods.

Rory lived up to the old saw “You can’t win a Major on the first day, but you can lose it. His 75 in round one put him out of contention, but he fought back valiantly with rounds of 66, 67 and 69. If he shoots a 66 instead of a 75 on day one, Rory is in a playoff with Johnson.

Finally, there was Justin Thomas, who was one of the favorites going into the tournament — and is certainly one of the finest players of his generation. This year marked his best Masters finish at solo 4. He was playing well and had a chance, but a double bogey in the second round on the first (he started on 10) derailed him. He still had an outside chance on Sunday, but a bogey on the par 5 second put him off his game and he didn’t make his first birdie until the eighth.

The final results of the 2020 Masters follows.

FinishPlayerTo ParR1R2R3R4TOT
1Dustin Johnson-2065706568268
T2Cameron Smith-1567686969273
T2Sungjae Im-1566706869273
4Justin Thomas-1266697170276
T5Rory McIlroy-1175666769277
T5Dylan Frittelli-1165736772277
T7C.T. Pan-1070667468278
T7Brooks Koepka-1070696970278
T7Jon Rahm-1069667271278
T10Webb Simpson-967737168279
T10Corey Conners-974657169279
T10Patrick Reed-968687172279
T13Marc Leishman-870727068280
T13Hideki Matsuyama-868687272280
T13Kevin Na-873686970280
T13Abraham Ancer-868676976280
T17Xander Schauffele-767737170281
T17Patrick Cantlay-770667372281
T19Scottie Scheffler-671687271282
T19Cameron Champ-668746872282
T19Tommy Fleetwood-671667174282
T19Sebastian Munoz-670686975282
T23Louis Oosthuizen-568707570283
T23Justin Rose-567707670283
T25Danny Willett-471667473284
T25Charl Schwartzel-473716971284
T25Shane Lowry-474696873284
T25Ian Poulter-472717170284
T29Nick Taylor-372726972285
T29Bernhard Langer-368737371285
T29Sung Kang-375697170285
T29Rickie Fowler-370707570285
T29Chez Reavie-371727270285
T34Adam Scott-270727173286
T34Bryson DeChambeau-270746973286
T34Si Woo Kim-270717372286
T34Andy Ogletree (a)-273707172286
T38Lee Westwood-168747174287
T38Billy Horschel-170707275287
T38Tiger Woods-168717276287
T38Paul Casey-165747177287
T38Tony Finau-169757172287
T38Christiaan Bezuidenhout-169737471287
T44Shugo ImahiraE72707274288
T44Collin MorikawaE70747074288
T46Matt Wallace169737077289
T46Charles Howell III171707474289
T46Matthew Fitzpatrick174707372289
T46Victor Perez170717672289
T46Jordan Spieth174707372289
T51Mike Weir271727176290
T51Jazz Janewattananond269717575290
T51Zach Johnson273717373290
T51Rafael Cabrera Bello273717472290
T55John Augenstein (a)369727575291
T55Phil Mickelson369707973291
57Bubba Watson474697178292
58Bernd Wiesberger671727873294
59Brandt Snedeker771717974295
60Jimmy Walker871737676296
CUTAdam HadwinCUT7471145
CUTGary WoodlandCUT7273145
CUTGraeme McDowellCUT7273145
CUTByeong-Hun AnCUT7273145
CUTMax HomaCUT7075145
CUTAndrew PutnamCUT7372145
CUTJustin HardingCUT7571146
CUTKevin KisnerCUT7176147
CUTMatthew WolffCUT7077147
CUTJ.T. PostonCUT7375148
CUTFrancesco MolinariCUT7278150
CUTFred CouplesCUT7773150
CUTSandy LyleCUT7873151
CUTNate LashleyCUT7576151
CUTJose Maria OlazabalCUT7880158
CUTMatt KucharCUT7075145
CUTHenrik StensonCUT7174145
CUTBrendon ToddCUT7373146
CUTLarry MizeCUT7077147
CUTLanto GriffinCUT7473147
CUTTyrrell HattonCUT7374147
CUTJason KokrakCUT7177148
CUTJason DayCUT7078148
CUTTyler DuncanCUT7771148
CUTLucas GloverCUT7774151
CUTAndrew LandryCUT7882160
CUTErik van RooyenWD7676
CUTVijay SinghWD754575
CUTJames Sugrue (a)CUT7771148
CUTLukas Michel (a)CUT7674150
CUTYuxin Lin (a)CUT7973152
CUTAbel Gallegos (a)CUT7981160
Liked it? Take a second to support The Original Golf Blogger on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: