US Open Past Winners

Winding up to this year’s US Open … here’s a list of the past champions

Year Champion Club Score
1895 Horace Rawlins Newport G.C. 173 (36 Holes)
1896 James Foulis Shinnecock Hills G.C. 152 (36)
1897 Joe Lloyd Chicago G.C. 162 (36)
1898 Fred Herd Myopia Hunt Club 328
1899 Willie Smith Baltimore C.C. 315
1900 Harry Vardon Chicago G.C. 313
1901 Willie Anderson Myopia Hunt Club 331
1902 Laurence Auchterlonie Garden City G.C. 307
1903 Willie Anderson Baltusrol G.C. 307
1904 Willie Anderson Glen View Club 303
1905 Willie Anderson Myopia Hunt Club 314
1906 Alex Smith Onwentsia Club 295
1907 Alex Ross Philadelphia Cricket C. 302
1908 Fred McLeod Myopia Hunt Club 322
1909 George Sargent Englewood G.C. 290
1910 Alex Smith Philadelphia Cricket C. 298
1911 John J. McDermott Chicago G.C. 307
1912 John J. McDermott C.C. of Buffalo 294
1913 a-Francis Ouimet The Country Club 304
1914 Walter Hagen Midlothian C.C. 290
1915 a-Jerome D. Travers Baltusrol G.C. 297
1916 a-Charles Evans Jr. Minikahda Club 286
1917 No Championships – World War I
1918 No Championships – World War I
1919 Walter Hagen Brae Burn C.C. 301
1920 Edward Ray Inverness Club 295
1921 James M. Barnes Columbia C.C. 289
1922 Gene Sarazen Skokie C.C. 288
1923 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Inwood C.C. 296
1924 Cyril Walker Oakland Hills C.C. 297
1925 William Macfarlane Worcester C.C. 291
1926 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Scioto C.C. 293
1927 Tommy Armour Oakmont C.C. 301
1928 Johnny Farrell Olympia Fields C.C. 294
1929 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Winged Foot G.C. 294
1930 a-Robert T. Jones Jr. Interlachen C.C. 287
1931 Billy Burke Inverness Club 292
1932 Gene Sarazen Fresh Meadow C.C. 286
1933 a-John Goodman North Shore G.C. 287
1934 Olin Dutra Merion Cricket C. 293
1935 Sam Parks Jr. Oakmont C.C. 299
1936 Tony Manero Baltusrol G.C. 282
1937 Ralph Guldahl Oakland Hills C.C. 281
1938 Ralph Guldahl Cherry Hills Club 284
1939 Byron Nelson Philadelphia C.C. 284
1940 Lawson Little Canterbury G.C. 287
1941 Craig Wood Colonial C.C. 284
1942 No Championships – World War II
1943 No Championships – World War II
1944 No Championships – World War II
1945 No Championships – World War II
1946 Lloyd Mangrum Canterbury G.C. 284
1947 Lew Worsham St. Louis C.C. 282
1948 Ben Hogan Riviera C.C. 276
1949 Cary Middlecoff Medinah C.C. 286
1950 Ben Hogan Merion G.C. 287
1951 Ben Hogan Oakland Hills C.C. 287
1952 Julius Boros Northwood Club 281
1953 Ben Hogan Oakmont C.C. 283
1954 Ed Furgol Baltusrol G.C. 284
1955 Jack Fleck Olympic Club 287
1956 Cary Middlecoff Oak Hill C.C. 281
1957 Dick Mayer Inverness Club 282
1958 Tommy Bolt Southern Hills C.C. 283
1959 Bill Casper Jr. Winged Foot G.C. 282
1960 Arnold Palmer Cherry Hills C.C. 280
1961 Gene Littler Oakland Hills C.C. 281
1962 Jack Nicklaus Oakmont C.C. 283
1963 Julius Boros The Country Club 293
1964 Ken Venturi Congressional C.C. 278
1965 Gary Player Bellerive C.C. 282
1966 Bill Casper Jr. Olympic Club 278
1967 Jack Nicklaus Baltusrol G.C. 275
1968 Lee Trevino Oak Hill C.C. 275
1969 Orville Moody Champions G.C. 281
1970 Tony Jacklin Hazeltine National G.C. 281
1971 Lee Trevino Merion G.C. 280
1972 Jack Nicklaus Pebble Beach G.L. 290
1973 John Miller Oakmont C.C. 279
1974 Hale Irwin Winged Foot G.C. 287
1975 Lou Graham Medinah C.C. 287
1976 Jerry Pate Atlanta Athletic C. 277
1977 Hubert Green Southern Hills C.C. 278
1978 Andy North Cherry Hills C.C. 285
1979 Hale Irwin Inverness Club 284
1980 Jack Nicklaus Baltusrol G.C. 272
1981 David Graham Merion G.C. 273
1982 Tom Watson Pebble Beach G.L. 282
1983 Larry Nelson Oakmont C.C. 280
1984 Fuzzy Zoeller Winged Foot G.C. 276
1985 Andy North Oakland Hills C.C. 279
1986 Raymond Floyd Shinnecock Hills G.C. 279
1987 Scott Simpson The Olympic Club 277
1988 Curtis Strange The Country Club 278
1989 Curtis Strange Oak Hill C.C. 278
1990 Hale Irwin Medinah C.C. 280
1991 Payne Stewart Hazeltine National G.C. 282
1992 Tom Kite Pebble Beach G.L. 285
1993 Lee Janzen Baltusrol G.C. 272
1994 Ernie Els Oakmont C.C. 279
1995 Corey Pavin Shinnecock Hills G.C. 280
1996 Steve Jones Oakland Hills C.C. 278
1997 Ernie Els Congressional C.C. 276
1998 Lee Janzen The Olympic Club 280
1999 Payne Stewart No. 2 Course at Pinehurst R. & C.C. 279
2000 Tiger Woods Pebble Beach G.L. 272
2001 Retief Goosen Southern Hills C.C. 276
2002 Tiger Woods Bethpage State Park (Black Course) 277
2003 Jim Furyk Olympia Fields C.C. 272
2004 Retief Goosen Shinnecock Hills G.C. 276
2005 Michael Campbell Pinehurst No. 2 280
2006 Geoff Ogilvy Winged Foot 285
2007 Angel Cabrerra Oakmont 285
2008 Tiger Woods Torrey Pines 283 (playoff)
2009 Lucas Glover Bethpage Black 276
2010 Graeme McDowell Pebble Beach 284
2011 Rory McIlroy Congressional CC 268
2012 Webb Simpson Olympic 281
2013 Justin Rose Merion 281
2014 Martin Kaymer Pinehurst #2 271
2015 Jordan Spieth Chambers Bay 275
2016 Dustin Johnson Oakmont 276
Liked it? Take a second to support The Original Golf Blogger on Patreon!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: