US Senior Open First And Second Round Groupings

The US Senior Open is this week at Indianwood County Club in Lake Orion, Michigan. Here are the groupings for the first two rounds:

2012 U. S. Senior Open Championship

July 12-15, 2012
Indianwood Golf and Country Club, Lake Orion, Mich.
Far Hills, N.J. – Groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2012 U.S. Senior Open, Thursday (July 12) and Friday (July 13), at the 6,862-yard, par-70 Indianwood Golf and Country Club in Lake Orion, Mich.
(A=Amateur)
All Times EDT
Thursday (July 12), hole #1 / Friday (July 13), hole #10
      7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m.—A-Jamie Looper, Oakdale, Calif.; Mark Morrison, Holualoa, Hawaii; Steve Krause, Northville, Mich.
      7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m.—John Bermel, Cedar Falls, Iowa; A-Craig Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.; Bob Koch, Medina, Ohio
      7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m.—T. C. Chen, Chinese Taipei; Javier Sanchez, Fayetteville, Ga.; Lance Ten Broeck, Chicago, Ill.
      8:00 a.m./ 1:00 p.m.—Michael Reid, Westminster, Md.; Bruce Fleisher, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu, Hawaii
      8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m.—Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.; Tom Pernice Jr, Murrieta, Calif.; Bruce Vaughan, Hutchinson, Kan.
      8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m.—Larry Nelson, Marietta, Ga.; Jim Thorpe, Heathrow, Fla.; A-Greg Reynolds, Grand Blanc, Mich.
      8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m.—Steve Jones, Tempe, Ariz.; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.
      8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m.—Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Scott Simpson, San Diego, Calif.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas
      8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m.—Michael Donald, Hollywood, Fla.; Damon Green, Kissimmee, Fla.; Jeff Hart, Solana Beach, Calif.
      9:00 a.m. / 2:00 p.m.—Jong-Duck Kim, Korea; Jeffrey Roth, Farmington, N.M.; Graham Banister, Australia
      9:10 a.m. / 2:10 p.m.—Mike Gray, Indian Creek Village, Fla.; A-Dennis Webb, West Sacramento, Calif.; A-Bill Brafford, Broken Arrow, Okla.
      9:20 a.m. / 2:20 p.m.—Doug Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo.; A-Matthew Avril, Vero Beach, Fla.; A-John Finnin, Mokena, Ill.
      9:30 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.—Daniel Briggs, Franklin, Tenn.; Rick DeWiitt, Arvada, Colo.; A-David Brown, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Thursday (July 12), hole #10 / Friday (July 13), hole #1
      7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m.—A-Walter Gieselman, Commerce Township, Mich.; A-Robert Fulton, Danville, Calif.; Bob Lennon, Greenville, Del.
      7:40 a.m. / 12:40 p.m.—Bobby Heins, Purchase, N.Y.; A-Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Rod Nuckolls, Wichita, Kan.
      7:50 a.m. / 12:50 p.m.—Andrew Oldcorn, Scotland; Jim Rutledge, Canada; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.
      8:00 a.m. / 1:00 p.m.—Tom Byrum, Sugar Land, Texas; A-Tim Jackson, Germantown, Tenn.; Mark Johnson, Helendale, Calif.
      8:10 a.m. / 1:10 p.m.—Kiyoshi Murota, Japan; A-Philip Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Joel Edwards, Irving, Texas
      8:20 a.m. / 1:20 p.m.—Mark Calcavecchia, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.
      8:30 a.m. / 1:30 p.m.—Steve Pate, North Ranch, Calif.; Andrew Magee, Paradise Valley, Ariz.; Peter Senior, Australia
      8:40 a.m. / 1:40 p.m.—Tom Watson, Bucyrus, Kan.; Nick Price, Zimbabwe; Fred Couples, Austin, Texas
      8:50 a.m. / 1:50 p.m.—Barry Lane, England; David Eger, Charlotte, N.C.; David Frost, South Africa
      9:00 a.m. / 2:00 p.m.—Hal Sutton, Shreveport, La.; Tommy Armour III, Dallas, Texas; Peter Fowler, New Zealand
      9:10 a.m. / 2:10 p.m.—Peter Oakley, Milford, Del.; James Chancey, Winter Haven, Ga.; TBD.
      9:20 a.m. / 2:20 p.m.—A-Martin Rifkin, Fort Wayne, Ind.; Gerry James, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Mark Morse, West Roxbury, Mass.
      9:30 a.m. / 2:30 p.m.—A-Jack Allara II, Salem, Va.; A-Eddie Hargett, Blythewood, S.C.; Barry Mahlberg, San Diego, Calif.

Thursday (July 12), hole #1 / Friday (July 13), hole #10
      12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Adam Adams, Coconut Creek, Fla.; A-Michael Turner, Sherman Oaks, Calif.; A-Jack Hall, Sea Island, Ga.
      12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m.—A-David Nocar, Millersville, Md.; Dean Prowse, Cleves, Ohio; A-James Camaione, Upland, Calif.
      12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m.—A-David Prowler, Manhasset, N.Y.; A-Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.; Kirk Maynord, Del City, Okla.
      1:00 p.m. / 8:00 a.m.—Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.
      1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m.—Chien-Soon Lu, Chinese Taipei; Craig Stadler, Evergreen, Colo.; Mark Wiebe, Denver, Colo.
      1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m.—Mark Brooks, Fort Worth, Texas; John Cook, Orlando, Fla.; Dan Forsman, Provo, Utah
      1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m.—Russ Cochran, Paducah, Ky.; Roger Chapman, England; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.
      1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m.—Eduardo Romero, Argentina; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Bernhard Langer, Germany
      1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m.—Jerry Pate, Pensacola, Fla.; Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.; Joe Daley, Scottsdale, Ariz.
      2:00 p.m. / 9:00 a.m.—Ted Schulz, Louisville, Ky.; Andy Bean, Lakeland, Fla.; Michael Harwood, Australia
      2:10 p.m. / 9:10 a.m.—Dick Mast, Amherst, Va.; Ronnie Black, Tucson, Ariz.; Fulton Allem, Sanford, Fla.
      2:20 p.m. / 9:20 a.m.—Gerry Norquist, Anthem, Ariz.; A-Peter Detemple, Callaway, Md.; Michael Zinni, North Mankato, Minn.
      2:30 p.m. / 9:30 a.m.—A-Ron Allen, Albuquerque, N.M.; Michael Castro, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Ron Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas

Thursday (July 12), hole #10 / Friday (July 13), hole #1
      12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. A-Thomas Phillips, Seattle, Wash.; Dave Wettlaufer, Canada; Mitch Adcock, Apopka, Fla.
      12:40 p.m. / 7:40 a.m.—Robert Niger, El Dorado Hills, Calif.; A-Dale Bouguennec, Pleasant Hill, Calif.; Roger Gunn, Oak Park, Calif.
      12:50 p.m. / 7:50 a.m.—D. A. Weibring, Dallas, Texas; Mike Goodes, Reidsville, N.C.; Jay Don Blake, St George, Utah
      1:00 p.m. / 8:00 a.m.—John Huston, Palm Harbor, Fla.; Gary Hallberg, Castle Rock, Colo.; Tom Purtzer, Scottsdale, Ariz.
      1:10 p.m. / 8:10 a.m.—Graham Marsh, Australia; Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.; Fuzzy Zoeller, Sellersburg, Ind.
      1:20 p.m. / 8:20 a.m.—A-Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Chip Beck, Lake Forest, Ill.; John Harris, Minneapolis, Minn.
      1:30 p.m. / 8:30 a.m.—Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Loren Roberts, Germantown, Tenn.
      1:40 p.m. / 8:40 a.m.—Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga.; Corey Pavin, Dallas, Texas; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
      1:50 p.m. / 8:50 a.m.—Rod Spittle, Canada; Gary Wolstenholme, England; Allen Doyle, Lagrange, Ga.
      2:00 p.m. / 9:00 a.m.—Billy Tuten, Sugar Land, Texas; Brian Fogt, Wildwood, Mo.; Robert Thompson, Huntsville, Texas
      2:10 p.m. / 9:10 a.m.—A-Douglas Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; A-Larry Daniels, Seattle, Wash.; A-Ronald Kilby, McAllen, Texas
      2:20 p.m. / 9:20 a.m.—Mikael Hogberg, Greensboro, N.C.; A-Allen Barber, Yorktown, Va.; A-Pat O’Donnell, Happy Valley, Ore.
      2:30 p.m. / 9:30 a.m.—A-Brian Secia, Nantucket, Mass.; Tom Atchison, Silver Lake, Ohio; A-Mike Nixon, Nashville, Tenn.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: